BodEquality Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Emi Howe

Address: 213 Chester Road, Helsby, Cheshire, WA6 0DL

Phone Number: 07919 441 581

E-mail: emi@bodequality.com

Date:06.10.2020

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

 

Tell people about the type of personal information you collect. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a living person. For example members’ email addresses, customer financial information, employee data or website user stats. You can find more about what constitutes personal information on our website.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To obtain membership to the site

  • To purchase a product from our site

  • To provide training to your workplace 
     

We use the information that you have given us in order to

Give you access to online products

Assess Learning

 

How We Use Personal Information We Collect

Our primary purpose for using your personal information is, for customer support, advertising and marketing communications, research and development, and to keep our users safe and secure.

To provide and improve our services. We use personal information that we collect about you to allow you to access our courses and to improve BodEquality Services.

For customer support. We use personal information to respond to, and resolve customer queries,  security alerts, and provide other support and administrative services.

For advertising and marketing communications. We use information to develop targeted advertising about BodEquality Services, and to communicate with you about our products,  including  recommendations about BodEquality Services you may be interested in.

For research and development. We use personal information for market research and the development of new services.

For legal and security purposes. We use personal information to  take measures against criminal activity, fraud, misuse of or damage to our products and reputation, and other threats and violations to BodEquality.

 

We keep names and email contacts for six years

We will then dispose your information by removing them from the database.

 

Legal Disclosures

BodEquality may be required to disclose personal information if directed by a court of law or other governmental entity. Without limiting the foregoing, we reserve the right to disclose such information where we have a good faith basis to believe that such action is necessary to:

comply with applicable laws, regulations, court orders, government and law enforcement agencies’ requests

protect and defend BodEquality’s rights and property, or the safety of BodEquality, our users, our employees, or others

prevent, detect, investigate and take measures against criminal activity, fraud and misuse or unauthorized use of our courses and/or to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements or policiesemi@bodequality.com 07919 441 581 if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at emi@bodequality.com. You can also view our complaints procedure here.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram

© 2020 by BodEquality